Escort Destroyer Hunt-II Class
HMS Eridge damaged Malta

HMS Cowdray

 

Type  Escort Destroyer
Class  Hunt-II class
Units in class  35 - Avon Vale  Badsworth  Beaufort  Bedale  Bicester  Blackmore  Blankney  Blencathra  Bramham  Brocklesby  Calpe  Chiddingfold  Cowdray  Croome  Dulverton  Eridge  Exmoor  Farndale  Grove  Heythorp  Hursley  Hurworth  Lamerton  Lauderdale  Ledbury  Liddesdale  Middleton  Oakley(L72)  Oakley(L98)  Puckeridge  Silverton  Southwold  Tetcott  Wheatland  Wilton and Zetland
Armament  6 x 4in Mk XVI
4 x 40mm AA
2 x 20mm Oerlikon AA MG
110-120 depth charges
Armour  
Displacement  Standard 1.050 tons
Max 1.610 tons
Complement  146
Engine  2 Parsons turbines 19000hp
Speed  29 knots
Length  85,3 m
Beam  9,6 m
Draught  2,36 m
Launched

 Avon Vale - 23 October 1940
Badsworth - 17 March 1941
Beaufort - 09 June 1941
Bedale - 05 June 1941
Bicester - 05 June 1941
Blackmore - 02 December 1941
Blankney - 19 December 1940
Blencathra - 06 August 1940
Bramham - 29 January 1942
Brocklesby - 03 September 1940
Calpe - 28 April 1941
Chiddingfold - 10 March 1941
Cowdray - 22 July 1941
Croome - 30 January 1941
Dulverton - 01 April 1941
Eridge - 20 August 1940
Exmoor - 09 March 1941
Farndale - 30 September 1940
Grove - 29 May 1941
Heythorp - 30 October 1940
Hursley - 27 July 1941
Hurworth - 10 April 1941
Lamerton - 14 December 1940
Lauderdale - 05 August 1941
Ledbury - 27 September 1941
Liddesdale - 19 August 1940
Middleton - 12 May 1941
Oakley (L72) - 30 October 1940
Oakley (L98) - 15 January 1942
Puckeridge - 06 March 1941
Silverton - 04 December 1940
Southwold  - 29 May 1941
Tetcott - 12 August 1941
Wheatland - 07 June 1941
Wilton - 17 October 1941
Zetland - 07 March 1942

Fate  Avon Vale - Greece/1944 Decommissioned 1958
Badsworth - to Norway as Arendal 1944 scrapped 1965
Beaufort - Sold to Norway as Haugesund 1952 scrapped 1965
Bedale - to Poland as Slazak 1942/ to India as Godavari 1953 scrapped 1979
Bicester -  Decommissioned 1958
Blackmore - sold to Denmark as Esben Snare 1952 decommissioned 1966
Blankney - Decommissioned 1959
Blencathra - Decommissioned 1959
Bramham - Loan to Greece as Themistocles 1943 scrapped 1959
Brocklesby - Decommissioned 1957
Calpe - Sold to Denmark as Rolf Krake 1952
Chiddingfold -  Sold to India as Ganga 1954 scrapped 1975
Cowdray - Sunk 1942 airraid, repaired loan to Greece 1944 as Admiral Hastings returned to UK 1944 decommissioned 1959
Croome - Decommissioned 1957
Dulverton - Sunk November 1943 at Kos by German aircraft
Eridge - Damaged by MTB at El-Daba August 1942 not repaired scrspped 1946
Exmoor - Sold to Denmark as Valdemar Sejr 1953 decommissioned 1962
Farndale - Decommissioned 1962
Grove - Sunk by U-77 at Sidi-Barrani June 1942
Heythorp - Sunk by U-652 at Bardia March 1942
Hursley - Loan to Greece as Kriti scrapped 1959
Hurworth - Sunk by mines Greece October 1943
Lamerton - Sold to India as Gomati scrapped 1975
Lauderdale - To Greece as Aigaion scrapped 1959
Ledbury - Decommissioned 1958
Liddesdale - Decommissioned 1948
Middleton - Decommissioned 1955
Oakley (L72) - Loan to Poland as Kujawiak 1941 sunk by mines Malta June 1942
Oakley (L98) - Sold to Germany as Gneisenau 1958 scrapped 1970
Puckeridge - Sunk by U-617 Gibraltar September 1943
Silverton - Loan to Poland as Krakowiak scrapped 1949
Southwold  - Sunk by mines Malta March 1942
Tetcott - Decommissioned 1956
Wheatland - Decommissioned 1955
Wilton - Decommissioned 1959
Zetland - Sold to Norway as Tromsö 1954 scrapped 1965
Builder

Avon Vale - John Brown & Co. Ltd. Clydebank
Badsworth - Cammell Laird & Co. Ltd. Birkenhead
Beaufort - Cammell Laird & Co. Ltd. Birkenhead
Bedale - Hawthorn Leslie Hebburn
Bicester - Hawthorn Leslie Hebburn
Blackmore - Alexander Stephen & Sons Glasgow
Blankney - John Brown & Co. Ltd. Clydebank
Blencathra - Cammell Laird & Co. Ltd. Birkenhead
Bramham - Alexander Stephen & Sons Glasgow
Brocklesby - Cammell Laird & Co. Ltd. Birkenhead
Calpe - Swan Hunter and Wigham Richardson Ltd
Chiddingfold - Scotts Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Greenock
Cowdray - Scotts Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Greenock
Croome - Alexander Stephen & Sons Glasgow
Dulverton - Alexander Stephen & Sons Glasgow
Eridge - Swan Hunter and Wigham Richardson Ltd
Exmoor - Swan Hunter and Wigham Richardson Ltd
Farndale - Swan Hunter and Wigham Richardson Ltd
Grove - Swan Hunter and Wigham Richardson Ltd
Heythorp - Swan Hunter and Wigham Richardson Ltd
Hursley - Swan Hunter and Wigham Richardson Ltd
Hurworth - Vickers Armstrong at Tyne
Lamerton - Swan Hunter and Wigham Richardson Ltd
Lauderdale - Thornycroft at Woolston
Ledbury - Thornycroft at Woolston
Liddesdale - Parsons M.S.T Co.Vickers Armstrong
Middleton - Vickers Armstrong at Tyne
Oakley (L72) - Vickers Armstrong at Tyne
Oakley (L98) - Yarrow Shipbuilders Scotstoun
Puckeridge - James Samuel White & Co. Ltd. Cowes
Silverton - James Samuel White & Co. Ltd. Cowes
Southwold  - James Samuel White & Co. Ltd. Cowes
Tetcott - James Samuel White & Co. Ltd. Cowes
Wheatland - Yarrow Shipbuilders Scotstoun
Wilton - Yarrow Shipbuilders Scotstoun
Zetland - Yarrow Shipbuilders Scotstoun