Escort Destroyer Hunt-I Class
HMS Berkeley

 

Type  Escort Destroyer
Class  Hunt-I
Units in class  20 - Atherstone  Berkeley  Cattistock  Cleveland  Cotswold  Cottesmore  Eglinton  Exmoor  Fernie  Garth  Hambledon  Holderness  Mendip  Meynell  Pytchley  Quantock  Quorn  Southdown  Tynedale and Whaddon
Armament  4 x QF 4in Mk XVI
4 x 40mm AA
2 x 20mm AA Oerlikon MG
40 depth charges
Armour  
Displacement  Standard - 1.000 tons
Max - 1.340 tons
Complement  146
Engine  19000hp
Speed  26 knots
Length  85 m
Beam  8,8 m
Draught  3,27 m
Launched

Atherstone - 12 December 1939
Berkeley - 29 January 1940
Cattistock - 22 February 1940
Cleveland - 24 April 1940
Cotswold - 18 July 1940
Cottesmore - 05 September 1940
Eglinton - 28 December 1939
Exmoor - 25 January 1940
Fernie - 09 January 1940
Garth - 14 February 1940
Hambledon - 12 December 1939
Holderness - 08 February 1940
Mendip - 09 April 1940
Meynell - 07 June 1940
Pytchley - 13 February 1940
Quantock - 22 April 1940
Quorn - 27 March 1940
Southdown - 05 July 1940
Tynedale - 05 June 1940
Whaddon - 16 July 1940

Fate

Atherstone - Damaged by airraid 1940, decommissioned 1957
Berkeley - Sunk by airraid at Dieppe August 1942
Cattistock - Decommissioned 1957
Cleveland - Decommissioned 1957
Cotswold - Decommissioned 198*
Cottesmore - Scrapped 1970
Eglinton - Decommissioned 1956
Exmoor - Sunk February 1941
Fernie - Decommissioned 1956
Garth - Decommissioned 1958
Hambledon - Minedamaged at Dover 1940, decommissioned 1958
Holderness - Decommissioned 1956
Mendip - 1947/China 1949/Egypt 1956/Israel scrapped 1965
Meynell - 1954/Ecuador scrapped 1965
Pytchley - Decommissioned 1956
Quantock - 1954/Ecuador scrapped 1965
Quorn - Sunk by torpedoes, Normandy, August 1944
Southdown - Decommissioned 1956
Tynedale - Sunk by U-593 December 1943
Whaddon - Decommissioned 1959

Builder

Atherstone - Cammell Laird Shipyard Birkenhead
Berkeley - Cammell Laird Shipyard Birkenhead
Cattistock - Yarrow Shipbuilders
Cleveland - Yarrow Shipbuilders
Cotswold - Yarrrow Shipbuilders
Cottesmore - Yarrow Shipbuilders
Eglinton - Parsons/Vickers
Exmoor - Parsons/Vickers
Fernie - John Brown & Co. Clydebank
Garth - John Brown & Co. Clydebank
Hambledon - Swan Hunter & Wigham Richardson Wallsend On Tyne
Holderness - Swan Hunter & Wigham Richardson Wallsend On Tyne
Mendip - Swan Hunter & Wigham Richardson Wallsend On Tyne
Meynell - Swan Hunter & Wigham Richardson Wallsend On Tyne
Pytchley - Scotts Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Greenock
Quantock - Scotts Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Greenock
Quorn - James Samuel White & Co. Cowes
Southdown - James Samuel White & Co. Cowes
Tynedale - Alexander Stephen & Sons Glasgow
Whaddon - Alexander Stephen & Sons Glasgow